Skip to content

What tennis costs in Jacksonville

Every way to play, with real prices: free courts, city passes, USTA, leagues and Rally Jax.

Short answer: Playing tennis in Jacksonville costs anywhere from $0 on free neighborhood park courts, to about $2.50 a visit or $100 a year at a city tennis center, to $30 to $35 per organized match with Rally Jax. The biggest cost drivers are whether you want organized, level-matched matches and how often you play.

Updated September 30, 2026. Rally Jax prices update automatically when the club changes them.

Tennis prices in Jacksonville, side by side

OptionWhat you payWhat you getBest for
Neighborhood park courts$0Court time only. First come, first served.Hitting with friends you already have
City tennis center, daily$2.50 per 1.5 hoursCourt time at a staffed center (Southside rate).Occasional clay court play
City tennis center, annual pass$100 a year adult · $75 senior (60+) · $175 familyCourt access at a city tennis center.Players who book courts every week
Jax Beach Tennis Center$5 to $6 a visit · $250 to $275 a yearCourt access. Membership required for its league play.Beaches players
USTA membership (for USTA League)$44 a year adult · $42 senior (70+) · juniors freeEligibility for USTA League and sanctioned tournaments. Team and court fees extra.Team players who want sectionals and nationals
Online flex league seasonsAbout $35 to $40 a seasonA season of scheduled matches in a skill division.Players who want a set season
Rally Jax, free profile$35 a match · $175 per pack of 5Level-matched events, live Rally Rating, rankings, results and a public profile.Playing a few times a season
Rally Jax, Club Member$40 a year + $30 a match · $150 per packEverything above at the lower match price.Playing 8+ matches a year
Sources (outside prices checked September 30, 2026; confirm with each provider before you buy): USTA membership plans · City of Jacksonville, Southside Tennis Complex · City of Jacksonville, Tennis · City of Jacksonville Beach, Tennis Center · Jacksonville Tennis League
Price drivers

What makes tennis cost more or less

  • Organized vs. self-arranged play. Court time alone can be free. You pay for organization: level matching, scheduling, scoring, ratings and rankings.
  • How often you play. A yearly fee only pays off if you play enough. For Rally Jax, that point is 8 matches a year.
  • Court surface and facility. Clay courts and staffed centers usually charge. Many neighborhood hard courts do not.
  • Team formats. USTA League adds the $44 membership plus team and court fees split among teammates.
  • Extras. Balls (a can is usually a few dollars), lessons and gear are separate from any of these prices.

What a year of tennis costs with Rally Jax

Casual: 5 matches

$175

One pack on a free profile. No membership needed.

Regular: 10 matches

$340

Member: $40 + 2 packs at $150. Free profile would be $350.

Competitive: 20 matches

$640

Member: $40 + 4 packs. Saves $60 vs. a free profile.

Court fees, where a facility charges them, are extra.

Related: Compare ways to play · All questions answered · Membership and match packs · Find your level

FAQ

Tennis cost questions

How much does it cost to play tennis in Jacksonville?
Playing tennis in Jacksonville costs anywhere from $0 on free neighborhood park courts, to about $2.50 a visit or $100 a year at a city tennis center, to $30 to $35 per organized match with Rally Jax. The biggest cost drivers are whether you want organized, level-matched matches and how often you play.
Are public tennis courts free in Jacksonville?
Many are. The city runs more than 150 public courts, and many neighborhood park courts are free and first come, first served. The staffed tennis centers (Southside, Boone Park, Fort Family and Clanzel T. Brown) charge a small daily fee or sell an annual pass, mostly for clay courts and reservations.
How much is a city tennis center pass?
At the Southside Tennis Complex an annual pass is $100 for adults 18 to 59, $75 for seniors 60 and up, $24 for juniors and $175 for a family, or $2.50 for 1.5 hours of daily play (city prices, season October 1 to September 30).
How much does USTA League cost in Jacksonville?
You need a USTA membership, which is $44 a year for adults and $42 for seniors 70 and up. Local team fees and court fees are extra and set by each area and captain.
How much is a match with Rally Jax?
$35 a match on a free profile, or $30 a match with a $40 yearly Club Membership. Matches come in packs of 5 ($175, or $150 for members). Each event entry uses 1 match; the event page shows the count.
Is a Rally Jax membership worth it?
Yes if you play 8 or more matches a year. Members save $5 on every match, so the $40 fee pays for itself after 8 matches. Below that, stay on the free profile.
Do Rally Jax prices include court fees?
No. Most matches are on free public courts. Where a staffed facility charges a court fee, it is paid at the facility and shown on the event page.

Ready to play?

A free Rally Jax profile takes two minutes. Pick your level and enter any event.

Join freeSee events